What are swaps & rollovers?

Trading markets take holidays too, be prepared for upcoming dates that may impact your open positions by causing extended rollover periods.

As we do not offer the physical delivery of assets, we charge a holding fee on some products for keeping positions open till the next day. We recommend you always check the rollover fees per product to protect your trading strategy.

Please be aware that:

  • • When you trade forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis on MT4, most trades settle two business days (T+2 pairs) from inception - however some pairs (like USDCAD, USDRUB & USDTRY) are settled on a one business day basis (or ‘T+1’).

  • • Different asset classes settle on different days, our financing costs are calculated on a per position basis and they may be charged to your account.

  • • Formula for forex & oil CFDs: Lots x Contract Size x Long/Short Swap x Point Size

  • • Formula for share & index CFDs: (Long/Short Swap)/360/100 x Closing Price x Lots

To learn more, check our support centre or see our holiday trading hours.

Download this quarter’s list of rollovers by product.

Latest update was at 7/12/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-3.524-1.644
AUDCHF-8.2363.658
AUDCNH-144.627-104.627
AUDDKK-22.271-22.271
AUDHKD-117.896-117.596
AUDJPY00
AUDNZD0.627-5.937
AUDSGD-22.255-15.865
AUDUSD-1.079-1.876
CADCHF-9.5673.138
CADJPY00
CADSGD-10.213-3.673
CHFJPY00
CHFNOK-57.289-57.289
CHFPLN-20.927-20.927
CHFSGD1.08-17.225
CNHJPY00
EURAUD1.249-7.381
EURCAD1.274-6.199
EURCHF-10.0893.629
EURCZK-22.224-22.224
EURDKK-65.412-65.412
EURGBP1.336-5.599
EURHKD-80.423-119.823
EURHUF-34.436-34.436
EURILS-10.84-10.84
EURJPY00
EURMXN205.401-544.107
EURNOK-34.359-78.962
EURNZD-7.129-22.627
EURPLN-16.014-59.704
EURRUB-8.379-8.379
EURSEK-65.442-61.947
EURSGD-27.56-25.86
EURTRY2054.79-4278.31
EURUSD3.106-7.118
EURZAR12.348-35.458
GBPAUD-7.215-0.876
GBPCAD-5.851-0.332
GBPCHF-15.57710.56
GBPCNH-181.389-74.789
GBPDKK-77.788-77.788
GBPHKD-136.234-101.234
GBPJPY00
GBPNOK-104.208-43.657
GBPNZD-8.141-10.158
GBPPLN-44.372-44.372
GBPSEK-179.264-63.733
GBPSGD-32.708-16.108
GBPTRY-374.442-374.442
GBPUSD-0.682-3.495
GBPZAR2.452-35.288
HKDCNH-96.947-96.947
HKDJPY00
MXNJPY00
NOKJPY00
NOKSEK-6.933-2.829
NOKSGD-17.865-17.865
NZDCAD-3.639-1.759
NZDCHF-8.1724.548
NZDCNH-148.206-88.206
NZDJPY00
NZDSGD-22.579-14.079
NZDUSD-1.768-0.96
PLNJPY00
SEKJPY00
SGDJPY00
TRYJPY00
USDAED-5.062-3.062
USDCAD-4.2170.399
USDCHF-12.9176.735
USDCNH-45.64210.116
USDCZK-20.416-20.416
USDDKK-60.092-60.092
USDHKD-109.274-74.274
USDHUF-31.636-31.636
USDILS-49.811-49.811
USDJPY00
USDMXN109.414-425.586
USDNOK-81.374-22.993
USDPLN-41.359-45.429
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR-32.883-32.883
USDSEK-143.558-42.385
USDSGD-25.882-11.812
USDTHB-316.958-316.958
USDTRY00
USDZAR63.797-206.303
XAGEUR1.444-4.956
XAGUSD3.316-6.541
XAUEUR6.099-40.931
XAUTRY5124.395-10602.265
XAUUSD16.931-39.987
XPDEUR-10.088-1.746
XPDUSD-6.433-6.433
XPTEUR2.165-16.295
XPTUSD6.992-22.358

Start trading with Equiti now