If you trade Forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis, all trades settle two business days from inception, as per market convention. The settlement date is referred to as the value date.

Equiti offers "rolling spot" forex. This means we don't arrange physical delivery of currencies/precious metals, hence all positions left open from 23:59:45 to 23:59:59 (server time) will be rolled over to a new value date. As a result, positions are subject to a swap charge or credit as specified in the table below.

For Forex, when you roll an open position from Wednesday to Thursday on trade date basis, Monday of the following week becomes the new value date, not Saturday. Therefore, the rollover charge on a Wednesday evening will be three times the value indicated in the table. See detailed Calculation

For CFDs on a "spot" basis, when you roll an open position from Friday to Sunday, on trade date basis, Monday of the following week becomes the new value date, not Saturday. Therefore, the rollover charge on a Friday evening will be three times the value indicated in the table.

The financing cost for your CFD trade is referred to as ‘rollover.' This is the interest paid depending on the size of the position and for holding a position past 20:45 GMT. For Index CFDs, any dividend adjustments issued are included in the rollover amount as well. Please click on our Cost Calculation page for more information.

Latest update was at 7/12/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-3.524-1.644
AUDCHF-8.2363.658
AUDCNH-144.627-104.627
AUDDKK-22.271-22.271
AUDHKD-117.896-117.596
AUDJPY00
AUDNZD0.627-5.937
AUDSGD-22.255-15.865
AUDUSD-1.079-1.876
CADCHF-9.5673.138
CADJPY00
CADSGD-10.213-3.673
CHFJPY00
CHFNOK-57.289-57.289
CHFPLN-20.927-20.927
CHFSGD1.08-17.225
CNHJPY00
EURAUD1.249-7.381
EURCAD1.274-6.199
EURCHF-10.0893.629
EURCZK-22.224-22.224
EURDKK-65.412-65.412
EURGBP1.336-5.599
EURHKD-80.423-119.823
EURHUF-34.436-34.436
EURILS-10.84-10.84
EURJPY00
EURMXN205.401-544.107
EURNOK-34.359-78.962
EURNZD-7.129-22.627
EURPLN-16.014-59.704
EURRUB-8.379-8.379
EURSEK-65.442-61.947
EURSGD-27.56-25.86
EURTRY2054.79-4278.31
EURUSD3.106-7.118
EURZAR12.348-35.458
GBPAUD-7.215-0.876
GBPCAD-5.851-0.332
GBPCHF-15.57710.56
GBPCNH-181.389-74.789
GBPDKK-77.788-77.788
GBPHKD-136.234-101.234
GBPJPY00
GBPNOK-104.208-43.657
GBPNZD-8.141-10.158
GBPPLN-44.372-44.372
GBPSEK-179.264-63.733
GBPSGD-32.708-16.108
GBPTRY-374.442-374.442
GBPUSD-0.682-3.495
GBPZAR2.452-35.288
HKDCNH-96.947-96.947
HKDJPY00
MXNJPY00
NOKJPY00
NOKSEK-6.933-2.829
NOKSGD-17.865-17.865
NZDCAD-3.639-1.759
NZDCHF-8.1724.548
NZDCNH-148.206-88.206
NZDJPY00
NZDSGD-22.579-14.079
NZDUSD-1.768-0.96
PLNJPY00
SEKJPY00
SGDJPY00
TRYJPY00
USDAED-5.062-3.062
USDCAD-4.2170.399
USDCHF-12.9176.735
USDCNH-45.64210.116
USDCZK-20.416-20.416
USDDKK-60.092-60.092
USDHKD-109.274-74.274
USDHUF-31.636-31.636
USDILS-49.811-49.811
USDJPY00
USDMXN109.414-425.586
USDNOK-81.374-22.993
USDPLN-41.359-45.429
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR-32.883-32.883
USDSEK-143.558-42.385
USDSGD-25.882-11.812
USDTHB-316.958-316.958
USDTRY00
USDZAR63.797-206.303
XAGEUR1.444-4.956
XAGUSD3.316-6.541
XAUEUR6.099-40.931
XAUTRY5124.395-10602.265
XAUUSD16.931-39.987
XPDEUR-10.088-1.746
XPDUSD-6.433-6.433
XPTEUR2.165-16.295
XPTUSD6.992-22.358

Start trading with Equiti now