This website uses cookies. By continuing to use this website you agree to their use. Read More

What are swaps & rollovers?

Trading markets take holidays too, be prepared for upcoming dates that may impact your open positions by causing extended rollover periods.

As we do not offer the physical delivery of assets, we charge a holding fee on some products for keeping positions open till the next day. We recommend you always check the rollover fees per product to protect your trading strategy.

Please be aware that:

  • • When you trade forex of CFDs on a "spot" basis on MT4, most trades settle two business days (T+2 pairs) from inception - however some pairs (like USDCAD, USDRUB & USDTRY) are settled on a one business day basis (or ‘T+1’).

  • • Different asset classes settle on different days, our financing costs are calculated on a per position basis and they may be charged to your account.

  • • Formula for forex & oil CFDs: Lots x Contract Size x Long/Short Swap x Point Size

  • • Formula for share & index CFDs: (Long/Short Swap)/360/100 x Closing Price x Lots

To learn more, check our support centre or see our holiday trading hours.

Download this quarter’s list of rollovers by product.

Latest update was at 4/12/2024
SymbolShortLong
AUDCAD-0.679-3.991
AUDCHF-6.9052.819
AUDCNH-120.127-140.127
AUDDKK-21.831-21.831
AUDHKD-118.552-110.852
AUDJPY-15.0445.046
AUDNZD0.631-6.093
AUDSGD-20.919-16.199
AUDUSD0.767-3.528
CADCHF-9.8663.483
CADJPY-18.60612.828
CADSGD-11.811-3.241
CHFJPY-10.791.56
CHFNOK-56.968-56.968
CHFPLN-20.994-20.994
CHFSGD0.075-16.642
CNHJPY-22.697-16.857
EURAUD-1.407-4.109
EURCAD1.452-6.309
EURCHF-9.5633.446
EURCZK-22.237-22.237
EURDKK-65.405-65.405
EURGBP0.772-4.984
EURHKD-98.904-102.504
EURHUF-34.31-34.31
EURILS-10.993-10.993
EURJPY-23.1588.228
EURMXN178.737-481.54
EURNOK-38.184-75.479
EURNZD-8.841-21.423
EURPLN-18.279-57.709
EURRUB-8.743-8.743
EURSEK-65.393-62.377
EURSGD-26.433-21.433
EURTRY2282.873-4461.727
EURUSD2.655-6.58
EURZAR6.809-33.174
GBPAUD-9.0781.29
GBPCAD-4.088-1.737
GBPCHF-14.4229.968
GBPCNH-159.276-145.176
GBPDKK-76.65-76.65
GBPHKD-148.436-87.636
GBPJPY-34.38717.05
GBPNOK-94.668-49.762
GBPNZD-8.114-10.034
GBPPLN-43.841-43.841
GBPSEK-192.458-97.758
GBPSGD-35.788-20.388
GBPTRY-354.845-354.845
GBPUSD-2.001-5.155
GBPZAR-16.063-16.063
HKDCNH-96.478-96.478
HKDJPY-16.369-11.769
MXNJPY-15.623-9.964
NOKJPY-3.4820.118
NOKSEK-6.69-3.293
NOKSGD-17.837-17.837
NZDCAD-3.611-1.771
NZDCHF-7.8314.286
NZDCNH-135.788-115.788
NZDJPY-16.76211.2
NZDSGD-23.084-13.984
NZDUSD-0.434-1.946
PLNJPY-3.362-3.362
SEKJPY-2.8840.345
SGDJPY-21.4890.471
TRYJPY-7.6492.641
USDAED-3.912-3.112
USDCAD-3.679-0.195
USDCHF-12.5556.604
USDCNH-23.126-13.567
USDCZK-20.827-20.827
USDDKK-61.259-61.259
USDHKD-123.093-65.093
USDHUF-32.137-32.137
USDILS-51.412-51.412
USDJPY-27.38713.111
USDMXN104.663-388.307
USDNOK-79.008-27.866
USDPLN-41.937-47.027
USDRUB-211.365-211.365
USDSAR-32.886-32.886
USDSEK-139.557-50.884
USDSGD-26.797-11.397
USDTHB00
USDTRY1699.857-4169.943
USDZAR28.205-198.095
XAGEUR1.395-4.755
XAGUSD2.816-5.969
XAUEUR6.855-42.165
XAUTRY5657.12-11060.11
XAUUSD19.004-35.345
XPDEUR-10.574-2.592
XPDUSD-7.026-7.026
XPTEUR-9.896-2.426
XPTUSD-6.576-6.576

Start trading with Equiti now